Privacy Policy

  1. Summary

This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers of Texcel Developments Ltd to explain how the company collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities.

Normal activities can be summarised as:

a. Managing your tenancy/lease and account as your landlord.

b. Property and grounds maintenance and repair.

2. Who we are

Texcel Developments Ltd was established in 1998, we are a family run property development and management company based in Crayford, South East London.

We provide accommodation for residential and commercial use.

Texcel Developments Ltd is the Data Controller whose head office is located at Texcel Business Park, Parkside Works, Thames Road, Crayford DA1 4SB Tel: 01322 621755. The company Data Protection Officer can be contacted at claire.hannam@texdev.co.uk

3. How we collect your information

Texcel Developments Ltd collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write or e- mail. We may also collect information when you use our website.

If a CCTV system is operational on site this is for the detection and prevention of crime. It operates continuously, and recordings are held for three months.

From time to time we may operate CCTV / sound recording and / or use photography to capture evidence of breach of tenancy, alleged anti-social behaviour or crime.

We may also take photographs at our properties to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for those purposes with your consent.

4. What information we collect about you

The information we may require from you, the tenant(s) or leaseholder(s), includes: • Full name and /or Company name
• Company Registration Number
• Contact details (phone, e-mail and or correspondence address).

• Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable. • Basic details (name and DOB) of all household residents.
• Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis.page1image53517824

The information we may collect from you includes:

• Photo ID, bank statements, payslips or income details when we require this information for processing of rental accommodation.

• Financial information. We may use this to help resolve arrears payments. • Disabilities

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or lease with us.

5. What processing we do with information collected

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and Texcel Developments Ltd. Please read your contract carefully for specific details as ‘performance of a contract’ is usually the legal basis for processing your information and carrying out our activities.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:
• Managing your account charges and payments, including arrears.
• Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptations of our properties. • Ensuring tenancy conditions are complied with.
• Complying with relevant legislation and regulation.

Texcel Developments Ltd operates a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability (CIA) including following best practice cyber security standards.

We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes.

6. Additional services

Texcel Developments Ltd conducts a number of additional where your personal information is needed, we will always notify you about the service being offered, explain the service and obtain your consent to proceed, usually by way of a sign up / consent form for that service.

For the additional services, much of the information contained in our Privacy Notice is still relevant, such as details about Texcel Developments Ltd as the Data Controller, contact information for the Data Protection Officer and the rights you have under the legislation, including the right to withdraw your consent and the right to complain.

7. Property information

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from a survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap.

We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the property you are living in and work done to it.

As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information.

8. How we will communicate with you

Texcel Developments Ltd needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless.

We will only discuss or communicate your tenancy or lease details with those named on the agreement or those authorised (temporarily or permanently) by you. You can authorise someone temporarily verbally over the phone or permanently in writing.

9. Who we share data with and how long we keep information

Texcel Developments Ltd shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes, including out-of-hours telephone service or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs.

Texcel Developments Ltd may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding three years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever.

We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property.

10. What we will not do

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material. We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

11. Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact claire.hannam@texdev.co.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service.

We may make a charge of £10 for a search and will respond within 40 days of receiving payment. After 25th May 2018 we will not normally make a charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request.

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting Claire Hannam on 01322 621755 or email claire.hannam@texdev.co.uk

You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to claire.hannam@texdev.co.uk

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/.page3image53884416page3image53884608

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data:

• In the first instance please contact Graham Bryce on 01322 621709 or email

graham.bryce@texdev.co.uk

• If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.

12. Further information

For further information about Texcel Developments Ltd, please see our website at www.texdev.co.uk (including website terms & conditions and information about website cookies).

13. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 6th March 2018 for the new UK Data Protection Bill and EU GDPR laws that come into effect on 25th May 2018